Spring Sale On Now - Big Savings Sitewide

Healthy Plants, Guaranteed. If your plant doesn’t thrive, we’ll replace it.

No minimum order - buy a single plant or a whole garden, delivered Australia wide.

Australian Blackwood

Acacia melanoxylon
$203.95 $231.95

Healthy Plants Guaranteed

Covered by our 30-day healthy plant promise.

Packed for Safe Transit

Prepared carefully so plants arrive ready to plant.

No Minimum Order

Order a single plant or a whole garden. We pack and group live plants so they travel safely.

Order any amount, big or small

Australia-Wide Plant Delivery

Calculating delivery...

Live plants are packed with care and dispatched as quickly as possible.

Select size

Typically 20cm to 3m or more tall on arrival, depending on the size you choose. Size guide

Other sizes (available to order)

This size is on backorder. Want it the moment it lands back from the farms?

Good to know: pot sizes, availability and delivery
  • Sizes are pot sizes, not plant heights. A 200mm pot is the width of the container. Typical plant heights per size are in the size guide.
  • Every order is availability checked. If anything cannot be supplied as listed, we contact you within 2 business days with the closest equivalent, the option to wait, or a refund. You choose.
  • Delivered Australia wide. Live plants packed for transit, no minimum order. Details on the delivery page.
A garden designed from the customer photo

Not sure where this goes, or how many?

Get your garden designed from your photos: every plant placed, counted and priced at trade, in 2 business days. $99, and it comes back when you order.

Design my garden

Not sure it suits your garden?

Ask a plant expert. We answer by email, usually within one business day.

Ask a plant expert

Will Australian Blackwood work for you?

Tell us the spot, the soil, your postcode and what you want it to do. A real person answers by email.

Email only, no phone calls. Your question and the plant you are looking at go to our plant team at sales@nurserynearme.com.au.

Delivery

  • Fast, reliable delivery Australia-wide
  • Orders are prepared at the nearest distribution centre to you
  • Flat-rate delivery from $29.95 for standard items
  • Larger plants and trees are delivered via nursery truck from $149.95

FAQs

Can I pick up my order?

No. We operate as an online-only nursery and do not offer customer pickups.

Can I delay delivery?

Yes. Add your preferred delivery timing in the order notes at checkout.

What if I’m not home for delivery?

Your order will be left in a safe location at the delivery address.

What if my plants don’t arrive healthy?

Every order is covered by our 30-Day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Australian Blackwood (Acacia melanoxylon) is the native shade tree for a property with room to give it. In an open garden it settles at around 12m tall and 6m wide, well short of the 30m it reaches in tall wet forest, and it gets there quickly. Dark green phyllodes hold all year, cream puffball flowers open through spring, and frost, wind, drought and poor soil barely register.

Why you'll love it

  • Shade you will actually use. It is one of the faster native canopy trees, so a young plant throws usable shade within a few seasons rather than a decade.
  • Tough across three climates. Frost hardy, wind tolerant, drought tolerant and content in poor soil, it suits cool temperate, warm temperate and subtropical gardens alike.
  • Evergreen and bird friendly. The canopy never goes bare, and the cream spring flowers bring in nectar feeding birds and insects.
  • A working paddock tree. Blackwood is one of the country's most valued cabinet timbers, and the same trees shelter stock and buildings while they grow.

Where it works best

Shade tree. Give it space. At 12m by 6m it wants at least 8m of clearance from a house, and more from paving, tanks and drains, because it suckers from surface roots.

Windbreak and boundary screening. On acreage, plant a staggered double row at 4m to 5m spacing. Filtered wind shelters a paddock far better than a solid wall of foliage, and along a boundary the canopies close into a continuous screen.

Growing Australian Blackwood in Australia

Position and climate. Full sun for a straight, even crown. It comes from south eastern Australia and handles genuine frost, so cool temperate and tableland blocks suit it as readily as warm temperate and subtropical gardens.

Soil. Poor ground is fine and it fixes its own nitrogen, but standing water is not. On heavy clay, plant on a low mound and mulch 75mm deep, kept clear of the trunk.

Water and feed. Deep soak weekly through the first two summers, then leave it to the weather. Skip general garden fertiliser: a low phosphorus native blend in spring is plenty, if you feed at all.

Pruning. Form prune over the first three years to a single leader, taking out competing stems while they are still small. Suckers rise from surface roots, so mow or cut them off as they appear.

What to expect when it arrives

It is grown in six sizes. The 140mm pack of 10, 200mm pack of 6 and 250mm pack of 3 suit a shelter belt, since young blackwoods establish fast and soon overtake bigger stock. The 300mm and 400mm pots suit a single specimen, and the 200L arrives semi advanced with real height.

Plants travel upright and often shed a few phyllodes in transit, which is normal. Expect a quiet month, then strong growth from the first warm spell. Delivered Australia wide, with delivery from $29.95. Advanced and large stock is freighted at cost, and every plant carries our 30 day healthy plant guarantee.

Plant care guides and related reading

Common questions

How close to a house or pipes can I plant it?

Keep it at least 8m from a house, and further again from paving, drains and septic lines. It suckers from surface roots and thickens quickly at the base, so it is a boundary tree rather than a courtyard one.

How fast does it grow?

In a warm season with reasonable moisture it puts on a metre or more of height a year while young, slowing as it nears 12m. Growth is slower in cool temperate gardens and on very dry sites.

Will it survive frost?

Yes. It is frost hardy once established and grows naturally through cold inland districts and the southern tablelands. Young tubestock is worth protecting through its first winter in hard frost country.

Western Australia: this plant is listed as an environmental weed in WA, where it escapes from gardens into bushland. We do not recommend it for WA gardens. Please choose a local alternative.

Plant details

Mature height12m
Mature width6m
PositionFull Sun, Partial Shade
Water needsModerate
Growth rateModerate, Fast
FoliageEvergreen
FlowersCream
Native toSouth-Eastern Australia
ClimateCool Temperate, Warm Temperate, Subtropical
ToleratesFrost Hardy, Wind Tolerant, Poor Soil Tolerant, Drought Tolerant

Great for

Shade TreeWindbreakScreening & PrivacyFeature PlantingAustralian NativeFast GrowingBird Attracting

Compare similar plants

Australian Blackwood against the rest of the wattles range

Mature sizes are typical in Australian gardens; growth rate and position are from the plant details on each page.

PlantRatingMature heightMature widthGrowth ratePositionFrom
★★★★★(6) 12m 6m Moderate, Fast Full Sun, Partial Shade $191.95
Brisbane Golden Wattle
Brisbane Golden WattleAcacia fimbriata
★★★★★(12) 6m 4m Moderate, Fast Full Sun, Partial Shade $124.95
Queensland Silver Wattle
Queensland Silver WattleAcacia podalyriifolia
★★★★★(4) 5m 3.5m Moderate Full Sun $132.95
Golden Wattle
Golden WattleAcacia pycnantha
★★★★★(8) 6m 4m Fast Full Sun $19.95
Cootamundra Wattle
Cootamundra WattleAcacia baileyana
★★★★★(5) 6m 5m Fast Full Sun $217.95
Weeping Myall
Weeping MyallAcacia pendula
★★★★★(4) 8m 5m Moderate Full Sun $192.95

See the whole wattles range

Common questions about Australian Blackwood

  • How tall does Australian Blackwood grow?

    Australian Blackwood reaches about 12m tall at maturity and about 6m wide.

  • Does Australian Blackwood need full sun or shade?

    it grows best in full sun, partial shade.

  • How much water does Australian Blackwood need?

    water needs are moderate.

  • How fast does Australian Blackwood grow?

    it has a moderate, fast growth rate.

  • Which Australian climates suit Australian Blackwood?

    it suits cool temperate, warm temperate, subtropical climates and tolerates frost hardy, wind tolerant, poor soil tolerant, drought tolerant. Check the planting calendar for the best month in your region. Planting calendar

  • Is Australian Blackwood safe around pets?

    Yes, Australian Blackwood is listed as pet friendly.

  • What size will my Australian Blackwood arrive at?

    Typically 20cm to 3m or more tall on arrival, depending on the size you choose. The size picker on this page shows the typical height under each size group. Heights vary with the season and the batch. Size guide

  • How is Australian Blackwood delivered?

    Packed upright and delivered Australia wide. Freight is quoted at checkout with multiple freight companies and passed on at cost, and the grower confirms your plants before anything is booked. Most plant orders arrive within 3 to 7 business days of dispatch.

  • Is Australian Blackwood covered by a guarantee?

    Yes. Every plant is covered by the 30 day healthy plant guarantee: if it arrives in poor shape, send a photo within 30 days and we sort it out with a replacement or a refund. Read the guarantee

Loved by Australian Gardeners

★★★★★ Rated by verified customers across Australia

After you order

What happens next

  1. 1Order confirmedYour confirmation email arrives straight away.
  2. 2Grower confirms stockWe check your plants are ready at the nursery before anything is booked.
  3. 3Freight bookedYou get the carrier and the delivery window by email.
  4. 4Delivered to your doorPacked upright and delivered Australia wide.

30 day healthy plant guarantee on every plant, every size.

BeforeThe same garden at two to three years, designed from the customer photo
<>
BeforeAt 2 to 3 years

Can't picture it?

See your own garden grown in.

  • Designed from your photos in 2 business days
  • Every plant placed, counted, sized and priced at trade
  • One tap orders the lot, and the $99 comes back
Design my garden, $99

Trade pricing on every plant on your plan. Plants delivered to QLD, NSW, ACT, VIC and SA.

Dense green shrub with elongated leaves and fresh tips, set against a clear blue sky, similar to Australian Blackwood (Acacia melanoxylon), prized for durable timber and as a hardy shade tree.

Australian Blackwood - Acacia melanoxylon

From $191.95 $218.95

Mature height

Over 8m

Mature width

Over 4m

Position

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Water needs

Moderate

Growth rate

Moderate, Fast

Foliage

Evergreen

Flower colour

Cream

Climate

Cool Temperate, Warm Temperate, Subtropical

Tolerates

Frost Hardy, Wind Tolerant, Poor Soil Tolerant, Drought Tolerant

Great for

Shade Tree, Windbreak, Screening & Privacy, Feature Planting

Spacing

-

Pet friendly

Yes
View product